European Junior Olympiad in Informatics (EJOI) is a significant event, a stepping-stone, in the development of the elite of the IT industry. EJOI follows the rules and standards of the International Olympiad in Informatics. The first EJOI was held in Sofia, Bulgaria in 2017 from the 7th to the 13th of September. The second EJOI was held in Innopolis City, Republic of Tatarstan, Russia in 2018 from 26 July to 1 August. The Third EJOI was held in Maribor, Slovenia in 2019 from the 23th to the 28th of August.
• The fourth EJOI was held in Tbilisi, Georgia in 2020 from the 2th to the 6th of September.
• The fifth EJOI was held in Ploiesti, Romania in 2021 from the 24th to the 28th of August.
• The sixth EJOI was held in Kyiv, Ukraine in 2022 from the 19th to the 25th of September.
Place where knowledge creates future!
Hic Scientia futūrum creat!
Kutaisi International University is located in the city of Kutaisi. Kutaisi International University (KIU) has opened its doors to the first cohort of students in 2020. The goal of the university is to gradually become an international hub of education, science and technology in the region. As a result, Georgia will take the lead on international educational and scientific arena.
KIU is currently offering undergraduate degree English language programs. KIU plans to add vocational, graduate, and post-graduate degree programs in the future. The aim of the university is to prepare highly qualified workforce and human capital that will promote economic growth and development of Georgia and the entire region.
The Cartu Foundation is investing over 1 billion Euro into the development of the Kutaisi International University (KIU) project. Kutaisi International University is legal entity for public law (i.e a state university).
The Kutaisi International University Campus is located in the environmentally clean area of the city of Kutaisi, Georgia (Georgia’s third largest city). The campus is spread out on a beautiful 160 hectares of land, surrounded by a forest with a river running through it. The Campus is well connected and easy to reach. It is situated 25 km from Kutaisi International Airport and is only 3 hours’ drive from the capital city of Georgia - Tbilisi. The Kutaisi International airport connects passengers with major European and world destinations. Kutaisi has a bus station and two railway stations with regular bus and train routes.KIU is currently the only higher education institution that provides comfortable and fully furnished housing for students and academic personnel on its campus. The University offers modern and state-of-the-art laboratories, student facilities, cafeterias, libraries, co-working spaces, an interactive learning management system, all of which will create forward thinking technology oriented educational ecosystem.